Canadian Wildflowers
@ fleurssauvages.ca

 
Toxicodendron radicans  
 Choose a family

 
 
 

 
 

 

  Toxicodendron radicans Toxicodendron radicans
   
common name : Poison Ivy
nom commun : Herbe à puce
family : Anacardiaceae
etymology : Toxicodendron: poison tree; radicans, rooting, for the aerial roots.
taxonomy, synonyms and distribution : VASCAN

Habitat : Woods edges, openings.
Photos : ON, MB.
References : [3] [6] [13] [15] [39] [46]
Links : USDA , USDA2 , E-Flora BC , Flora of Wisconsin , GO Botany
Toxicodendron radicans  
   
[Home]   [Next anacardiaceae]   [list of anacardiaceae]  
Copyright © 2008-2016, Réal Sarrazin, All rights reserved.